SGX Market Fund Flow>

SGX Market Information

SGX Market Fund Flow Overview






SGX Market Fund Flow Tracker - Statistics on Institution Investors, Retail Investors and Market Makers Liquidity Providers' Weekly Net Buy/Sell Market Transactions, and Year-To-Date Fund Flow Statistics by GISC Industry Sector | SGX Market Information @ SG investors.io

SGX Fund Flow Latest Update

According to the latest fund flow tracker published by SGX, during the week of 2018-09-17 to 2018-09-21

  • Institutional Investors net sold S$25.3m;
  • Retail Investors net sold S$75.4m;
  • Market Makers & Liquidity Providers (MMLP) net bought S$100.8m;

  • For the weekly institutions / retail investors top buy / sell stocks, see SGX Weekly Top Active Counters.


    Over the past 52 weeks, we saw

    • Institutional Investors net sold S$245.6m;
    • Retail Investors net bought S$2,235.0m;
    • Market Makers & Liquidity Providers (MMLP) net sold S$1,989.4m.




SGX Weekly Fund Flow, 52-Week Cumulative Fund Flow versus Straits Times Index Performance


Week Start DateWEEKLY
Net Buy/Sell (S$m)
CUMULATIVE
Net Buy/Sell (S$m)
Straits Times Index
(End Of Week)
Institutional InvestorsRetail InvestorsMarket Makers/ Liquidity ProvidersInstitutional InvestorsRetail InvestorsMarket Makers/ Liquidity Providers
2017-09-25485.9-80.5-405.4 485.9-80.5-405.4 3,219.91-0.34
2017-10-02117.4-170.753.2 603.4-251.1-352.2 3,291.29+71.38
2017-10-095.7-122.6116.9 609.1-373.8-235.3 3,319.11+27.82
2017-10-16113.7-161.347.6 722.8-535.1-187.7 3,340.73+21.62
2017-10-23253.8-222.2-31.6 976.6-757.3-219.2 3,386.44+45.71
2017-10-3016.398.0-114.3 992.8-659.3-333.5 3,382.31-4.13
2017-11-06285.7-173.7-112.0 1,278.6-833.1-445.5 3,420.10+37.79
2017-11-13-252.6130.7121.8 1,026.0-702.3-323.7 3,382.38-37.72
2017-11-20-58.1-222.6280.6 967.9-924.9-43.0 3,442.15+59.77
2017-11-27137.6-110.3-27.2 1,105.5-1,035.2-70.3 3,449.54+7.39
2017-12-04192.6-13.0-179.6 1,298.1-1,048.3-249.9 3,424.64-24.90
2017-12-1120.5-103.883.3 1,318.6-1,152.0-166.5 3,416.94-7.70
2017-12-18-300.8256.144.8 1,017.8-896.0-121.8 3,385.71-31.23
2017-12-25-6.437.9-31.5 1,011.3-858.0-153.3 3,402.92+17.21
2018-01-0176.7-263.6186.9 1,088.0-1,121.633.6 3,489.45+86.53
2018-01-08-7.4-86.393.7 1,080.6-1,207.9127.3 3,520.56+31.11
2018-01-15-35.6-146.9182.5 1,045.0-1,354.8309.9 3,550.36+29.80
2018-01-22284.5-105.9-178.6 1,329.5-1,460.7131.2 3,567.14+16.78
2018-01-29-241.7234.96.8 1,087.8-1,225.8138.0 3,529.82-37.32
2018-02-05457.2718.7-1,175.9 1,545.0-507.1-1,037.9 3,377.24-152.58
2018-02-12436.5196.3-632.7 1,981.5-310.9-1,670.7 3,443.51+66.27
2018-02-19193.974.1-268.0 2,175.4-236.7-1,938.7 3,533.22+89.71
2018-02-26-187.7107.879.9 1,987.7-128.9-1,858.8 3,479.20-54.02
2018-03-05-4.5-19.524.0 1,983.2-148.4-1,834.8 3,485.57+6.37
2018-03-122.6-163.0160.4 1,985.8-311.4-1,674.4 3,512.14+26.57
2018-03-1958.9255.0-313.9 2,044.7-56.4-1,988.4 3,421.39-90.75
2018-03-26-277.6149.6128.0 1,767.193.3-1,860.4 3,427.97+6.58
2018-04-02-26.1-72.298.3 1,741.021.1-1,762.1 3,442.50+14.53
2018-04-0956.5-185.0128.5 1,797.5-163.9-1,633.5 3,501.30+58.80
2018-04-16107.7-290.0182.3 1,905.2-453.9-1,451.3 3,573.38+72.08
2018-04-23-26.6-15.842.3 1,878.7-469.7-1,408.9 3,577.21+3.83
2018-04-30-396.0-10.2406.1 1,482.7-479.9-1,002.8 3,545.38-31.83
2018-05-07-329.0-1.8330.8 1,153.7-481.7-672.0 3,570.17+24.79
2018-05-14-199.4176.423.1 954.3-305.3-648.9 3,529.27-40.90
2018-05-21-104.0255.8-151.8 850.3-49.6-800.7 3,513.23-16.04
2018-05-28-0.4356.1-355.7 849.9306.5-1,156.4 3,427.51-85.72
2018-06-041.7109.5-111.1 851.5416.0-1,267.5 3,436.37+8.86
2018-06-11-9.5370.2-360.7 842.0786.2-1,628.2 3,356.73-79.64
2018-06-18-48.5260.4-211.9 793.51,046.6-1,840.1 3,287.40-69.33
2018-06-25-228.9201.227.7 564.61,247.8-1,812.4 3,268.70-18.70
2018-07-02-300.3354.5-54.1 264.31,602.3-1,866.5 3,191.82-76.88
2018-07-09171.3-59.9-111.5 435.61,542.4-1,978.0 3,260.35+68.53
2018-07-16-64.933.531.4 370.71,575.9-1,946.6 3,297.83+37.48
2018-07-23-78.840.338.5 291.91,616.2-1,908.1 3,324.98+27.15
2018-07-30-300.6229.471.2 -8.71,845.6-1,836.9 3,265.73-59.25
2018-08-06-148.329.8118.5 -157.01,875.4-1,718.4 3,284.78+19.05
2018-08-13-82.2204.6-122.4 -239.22,080.0-1,840.8 3,209.44-75.34
2018-08-2051.1-4.4-46.7 -188.02,075.6-1,887.5 3,213.00+3.56
2018-08-27-11.335.0-23.7 -199.42,110.6-1,911.2 3,213.48+0.48
2018-09-03-55.7123.3-67.5 -255.12,233.8-1,978.7 3,134.39-79.09
2018-09-1034.876.6-111.4 -220.32,310.4-2,090.1 3,161.42+27.03
2018-09-17-25.3-75.4100.8 -245.62,235.0-1,989.4 3,217.68+56.26

Advertisement



52-Week Cumulative SGX Fund Flow By GICS® Sector

Cumulative Net Buy/Sell (S$m) of Institutional Investors, Retail Investors, Market Makers & Liquidity Providers By GICS® Sector of past 52 weeks.


GICS® Sector52-Week Cumulative Net Buy/Sell (S$m)
Institutional InvestorsRetail InvestorsMarket Makers / Liquidity Providers
Energy -115.3113.41.9
Materials 7.4-13.25.8
Industrials 253.3-1.7-251.6
Consumer Discretionary 83.218.3-101.5
Consumer Staples 107.6-55.7-51.9
Healthcare 8.8-18.09.2
Financials 1513.3-342.0-1171.3
Information Technology -18.3-12.831.1
Telecommunication -1206.01517.3-311.3
Utilities -43.78.535.2
REIT -310.2398.8-88.5
Real Estate -525.7622.2-96.5

Advertisement



Note Institutional & retail investors weekly net buy / sell by industry sector is according to the Fund Flow Weekly Tracker published by SGX.
Note MMLP (Market Makers / Liquidity Providers) fund flow, cumulative fund flow information are derived accordingly.


Definition Net Buy/Sell amount is derived by subtracting total sell amount from total buy amount.
Definition Total Fund Flow = Net Buy/Sell by Institutions + Net Buy/Sell by Retailers + Net Buy/Sell by MMLP = 0.
Definition Fund flow data for all SGX-listed companies only.
Definition Fund flow data for market transactions only.
Definition Sector of listed companies classified according to Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS®). Note that column 'REIT' in the above tables refer to GICS® Industry 'Equity Real Estate Investment', and column 'Real Estate' in the above tables refer to GICS® Industry 'Real Estate Management & Development'.


Kindly feedback to us for any discrepancies in data.







Advertisement




* All data and information is provided "as is" for informational purposes only, and is not intended for trading purposes or advice. We do not and cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your broker or financial representative to verify pricing before executing any trade. We are not liable for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. ~ SGinvestors.io











Stock / REIT Search

Advertisement

Advertisement